Fact Sheet

    Garanti BBVA:The Leading Bank in TurkeyGaranti BBVA:The Leading Bank in Turkey

    Garanti BBVA: Pre-eminent Banking Franchise

    Garanti BBVA is an integrated financial services group operating in every segment of the banking sector including corporate, commercial, SME, payment systems, retail, private and investment banking together with its subsidiaries in pension and life insurance, leasing, factoring, brokerage, and asset management besides international subsidiaries in the Netherlands, Russia and Romania.

    Key Financial Indicators*Billion TLBillion USD
    Total Assets240.8107.0
    Performing Loans140.662.5
    Total Deposits126.556.2
    Ordinary Banking Income7.03.1
    Net Income2.91.3
    Shareholders’ Equity25.711.4

    *Figures are based on BRSA consolidated financials as of September 30,2014.

    Note: Exchange rate used for currency conversation is based on Garanti BBVA’s Sepember 30, 2014 dated financials

     

    Key Financial Ratios*
    Return On Average Equity (ROAE)17.1%
    Return On Average Assets (ROAA)1.7%
    Non Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)2.8%
    Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR)13.7%

    *Figures are based on BRSA consolidated financials as of September 30 ,2014

    Garanti BBVA Market Shares

    Garanti’s Market Shares*September 2014
    Total Performing Loans12.3%
      TL Loans10.7%
      FC Loans16.1%
      Credit Cards - Issuing (Cumulative)18.2%
      Credit Cards - Acquiring (Cumulative)19.9%
      Retail Loans**12.1%
      Consumer Loans***13.9%
    Total Deposits11.1%
      TL Deposits9.5%
      FC Deposits13.3%
    Demand Deposits13.8%
    Mutual Funds11.5%

    *BRSA weekly data - Commercial Banks

    **Including consumer, commercial installment, overdraft accounts, credit cards and other.

    ***Including consumer credit cards and other.

    Garanti BBVA with Numbers

    Garanti BBVA with NumbersDec-13Jun-14Sep-14
    Branch Network1,001995998
    + Domestic990984987
    + Abroad111111
    Personnel18,73819,07519,202
    ATM4,0034.0004,025
    POS*534,148557,518570,365
    Total Customers12,400,07712,670,87912,889,004
    Internet  Banking Customers**2,655,3033,011,6482,730,467
    Mobile Banking Customers**842,1911,143,3351,364,460
    Credit Cards9,302,5459,407,5329,442,066
    Debit Cards7,350,3117,350,3117,847,064

    *Includes shared POS
    **Active customers only - min 1 login or call per quarter 

    NC: Not Comparable

    Key Financial Figures about Turkish Banking Sector*

    Selected Sector Figures*

    (TLmn)27.12.201327.06.201426.09.2014    YTD Chg (%)  
    Total Deposits951,407976,0961,030,1348.3%
       Bank Deposits56,07058,31066,249

    18.2%

       Customer Deposits895,337917,786963,8857.7%
            TL Deposits563,792576,738590,7924.8%
            FC Deposits (US$mn)155,931161,616166,2896.6%
    Customer Demand Deposits164,189169,945177,8008.3%
    Total Loans944,0881,007,3431,061,70612.5%
       TL Loans677,883733,747762,35812.5%
       FC Loans (US$mn)125,290129,758133,5056.6%
       Retail Loans448,299467,405484,6788.1%
           Housing105,200109,803114,2398.6%
           Auto20,07619,02518,786-6.4%
           General Purpose Loans**232,268254,083267,92515.4%
        Credit Cards90,75584,49483,728-7.7%
    Loans/Deposits99.2%103.2%103.1% 
    Gross NPL26,33322,09923,590-10,4%
    NPL ratio2.7%2.1%2.2% 
    NPL coverage78.2%76.8%77.6% 
        Gross NPL in retail loans8,74510,06011.04726,3%
        NPL ratio in retail loans1.9%2.1%2.2% 
        Gross NPL in credit cards4,7615,2865,72420,2%
        NPL ratio in credit cards5.0%5.9%6.4% 
    F/X Position, net (US$mn)-3862,070-1,325 
        on B/S-31,356-36,293-38,062 
        off B/S30,97038,36436,738 

    Source: BRSA weekly sector data, commercial banks only

    *Including consumer and commercial installment loans.

    **Including other and overdraft loans

    IR Calendar

    • 03 February 15Garanti BBVA 2014 Financial Results
    • 19-22 January 15Bank of America Merrill Lynch’s 14th Annual Turkish Equity 1-1 Conference – London & New York
    • 27 October 14Garanti BBVA 9M14 Financial Results

    Help and AdviceHelp and Advice

    • Who are the members of the Board of Directors?

      The members of the Garanti BBVA Board of Directors are Süleyman Sözen, Ergun Özen, M. Cüneyt Sezgin Ph.D., Sema Yurdum, Jaime Saenz De Tejada Pulido, Javier Bernal Dionis, Maria Isabel Goiri Lartitegui, Ali Fuat Erbil, Jorge Sáenz-Azcúnaga Carranza, Iñigo Echebarria Garate Find out more

    • What is the ownership structure of Garanti BBVA?

      https://www.garantiinvestorrelations.com/en/about-garanti/detay/Shareholding-Structure/7/16/0 Find out more

    • Exchanges that Garanti BBVA’s shares traded and the percentage of publicly traded shares.

      Garanti's shares are traded on the İstanbul Stock Exchange (ISE) under the ticker symbol "GARAN". The shares are also quoted on the London Stock Exchange Main Market. Find out more

    • What are the main subsidiaries of the Bank?

      Garantibank International N.V, Garanti BBVA S.A., Garantibank Moscow, Garanti Securities, Garanti Asset Management, Garanti Leasing, Garanti Factoring, Garanti Pension and Life, Garantİ Payment Systems, Garanti Mortgage, Garanti Technology Find out more